Post by davidp on Jan 26, 2015 12:09:43 GMT
HQ is Stourport Sports Club, Kingsway, Stourport on Severn and is open from 09.00am on the day, Sunday 15th February 2015. Entry is £4 (please try and bring the right amount) and there will be some light refreshments inc at the finish, all drinks and other food has to be purchased through the sports club as a condition of the booking. There is free parking, showers, toilets and changing facilities. Please note that the gates are locked by the staff late in the afternoon when everyone should have returned so don't leave a vehicle and wander into town for an evening meal!
There will be 3 groups, Slow, Steady, and Fast. The fast group will leave at 10.00, the Steady group around 5/10mins later, then finally the slow (club run/audax speed) group by 10.15. The amended course is a figure of eight using the original route until the return to Newnham Bridge where riders turn left direction Kidderminster which is a more steady climb to Clows Top than the previously used route that took in Stockton Bank.
Amended Course for 2015:
From HQ: Left to main road then turn right going South on A451 following the right hand lane of the one way system through Stourport town centre, over the river Severn, and out to Gt Witley; turn right by the Hundred House on A443 climbing over Abberley Hill and continue going West to Newnham Bridge where it becomes A456. Stay straight on past Tenbury Wells to reach and cross the A49 at Woofferton, right and left, taking B4362 then left on B4361 turning slowly South to Luston, & Leominster. Turn left as you enter the town at the junction and soon join A49, going left and in 1 mile turn right A4112 going N/East to Leysters & Tenbury; where through the town, over the river Teme, and right on A456, then LEFT at Newnham Bridge. Pass Mamble to ascend to Clows Top, then long descent, down Bewdley by pass and right at roundabout for Stourport, over 1st set of lights and left at 2nd set (T) going North towards Kidderminster, turning left into Kingsway and right into HQ.
The half way point at Leominster passes a café/diner just before joining A49, for any who need a ‘pit stop’; there may also be a café open in Tenbury Wells. We hope you enjoy the day, the countryside, and companionship of this established Wyre Forest CRC event.
There will be 3 groups, Slow, Steady, and Fast. The fast group will leave at 10.00, the Steady group around 5/10mins later, then finally the slow (club run/audax speed) group by 10.15. The amended course is a figure of eight using the original route until the return to Newnham Bridge where riders turn left direction Kidderminster which is a more steady climb to Clows Top than the previously used route that took in Stockton Bank.
Amended Course for 2015:
From HQ: Left to main road then turn right going South on A451 following the right hand lane of the one way system through Stourport town centre, over the river Severn, and out to Gt Witley; turn right by the Hundred House on A443 climbing over Abberley Hill and continue going West to Newnham Bridge where it becomes A456. Stay straight on past Tenbury Wells to reach and cross the A49 at Woofferton, right and left, taking B4362 then left on B4361 turning slowly South to Luston, & Leominster. Turn left as you enter the town at the junction and soon join A49, going left and in 1 mile turn right A4112 going N/East to Leysters & Tenbury; where through the town, over the river Teme, and right on A456, then LEFT at Newnham Bridge. Pass Mamble to ascend to Clows Top, then long descent, down Bewdley by pass and right at roundabout for Stourport, over 1st set of lights and left at 2nd set (T) going North towards Kidderminster, turning left into Kingsway and right into HQ.
The half way point at Leominster passes a café/diner just before joining A49, for any who need a ‘pit stop’; there may also be a café open in Tenbury Wells. We hope you enjoy the day, the countryside, and companionship of this established Wyre Forest CRC event.